Our contribution to the conservation of the biotic community of the Caspian Sea
Adil Mammadzadeh, Sales Director at Azvarvara
- Azvarvara has been engaged in the cultivation of sturgeon fish species since 2009. At the moment, we are harvesting caviar and meat of all types of sturgeon fish. This year, caviar began to be exported to a number of countries in Europe, America, and also to Japan. One of the goals of participating in the exhibition is a successful presentation of our new products.
We work closely with the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, primarily in the direction of preserving the population of endangered sturgeon species in the Caspian Sea. I want to share our successes. This year we launched 60 thousand sturgeon fry weighing up to 500 grams into the sea. In the coming years, it is planned to release more than five million fry weighing 50-60 grams. This is our contribution to the conservation of the biological diversity of the Caspian Sea and its main representative - sturgeon.
The exhibition features a traditional business rhythm with interesting meetings, exchange of experience and prospects for expanding cooperation. Congratulations to the organisers and participants on the 10th anniversary of the exhibition!