CASPIAN ECOLOGY - Results of the exhibition year - 2017
Results of the exhibition year - 2017
In 2017, CEO was successful in organising 13 events, including annual exhibitions where 558 companies representing 31 countries worldwide took part; the number of professional visitors was 21 756 people.
The President of the Republic of Azerbaijan H.E. Ilham Aliyev visited the Caspian Agro and Bakutel exhibitions, and also sent letters of greetings to both the participants and the visitors of the events. High-ranking foreign visitors, as well as ministers and other representatives of the line ministries of the Republic of Azerbaijan were among the guests at the exhibitions in 2017.
In addition to traditional exhibitions, the CEO company organised “Healthy Education – Healthy Nation” – Work Undertaken, Results, Prospects, Thai Business Forum, 41st World Scout Conference, Europe Days 2017 (Lankaran and Masazir), Japan Expo, the Opening of Russian Export Center Office in Baku, Ziraat Bank Head Office Opening Ceremony, Azerbaijan International Real Estate And Investment Exhibition RecExpo and other events.
What set the exhibitions in 2017 apart from other events was that each of these exhibitions was accompanied by a number of interesting and topical discussions, including speeches and presentations, which became an additional interactive platform for both the visitors and the exhibitors. Among these events, it is worth noting very positive feedback and effectiveness of B2B meetings at the Caspian Agro, Education and Bakutel exhibitions. B2B meetings were positively received by exhibitors and visitors. Therefore, the organisers decided to continue this practice in 2018.
In addition, the exhibitions programme included various seminars and conferences. For the first time within the framework of the Caspian Ecology exhibition, the organisers held a conference on "Functional Ecology and Environment", which affected the most pressing environmental issues in the region. Also, as part of the business program planned by the organisers of the Bakutel 2017 exhibition, an ICT conference was held under the theme of “New opportunities in a connected world”. The business programme of the Education exhibition also included workshops under the themes of “My future profession and the path leading to it”; “Sound Education (SE) methodology in private schools and universities”; “EBRU for Sound Education (SE) teachers”; “Visa preparations for education in the EU countries”; and “Specific features of the EU Visa Code”.
In 2017, CEO organized a number of events for the exhibitors to maximize the efficiency of their participation; so, for the first time, the organisers hosted business breakfast meetings for the participants of the Caspian Agro and Bakutel exhibitions, which were attended by both the exhibitors and the representatives of the organisers. The business breakfast was led by a professional coach who was specially invited by the organisers. During the event, the main issues relating to stand organisation were touched upon, and a formula for successful participation at the exhibitions was presented. The business breakfast also addressed such issues as personnel training and attracting visitors to exhibition stands. The coach noted the importance of using the entire range of available means at the exhibitions to establish contacts, and catalogued the free opportunities that the organisers offer before, during and after the exhibitions.
A workshop on the topic of “How to improve the efficiency of participation in exhibitions” was held right on the eve of the autumn exhibition season. The seminar was conducted by Nikolay Karasev, the General Director of ExpoEffect Exhibition Consulting Agency (Russia). The objectives of the workshop were to systematize and complement the exhibition experience, to encourage companies to “look at themselves from an external viewpoint”, and to eliminate the common pitfalls and stereotypical problems faced in the preparation for participation in exhibitions. The workshop was attended by business executives, marketing and promotion directors and managers; sales directors and managers; and employees responsible for the preparation for participation in exhibitions.
The role of partners and sponsors is undeniably important in making exhibitions more successful. So, sponsors in 2017 were:  Azercell, «Kapital Bank», Maschio Gaspardo, and for the first time, the Kingdom of the Netherlands was a Partner Country of the Caspian Agro exhibition. Among the partners Caspian Event Organisers in 2017, the tour operator "Premier Tour", the official hotel "Qafqaz Point Hotel" and "Hyatt Regency", AzExpoMontage, the official stand builder, and Aqil and Bilgi, the official children’s area partner. As part of the Bakutel exhibition, the stand of Azerbaijani brand @sandiqca was showcasing woven bags and baskets, exclusive decorations, hand painted glass and dishes, knitting and precious silk embroidery. The cooperation with the founder of the brand Rena Yuzbashi was continued in social networks. And an excursion to the Rustam Mustafayev Museum of National Art of Azerbaijan was organised for the exhibitors, where gathered the best works of painting and sculpture.
Currently, there is an intensive process of preparation for new exhibition season which will be full of interesting events. Planning is now underway for exhibitions and conferences in 2018, in which the company will host 8 exhibitions and 1 forum: the 1st Azerbaijan International Franchise Forum, the 12th Azerbaijan International Agriculture Exhibition  Caspian Agro, the 1st Azerbaijan International Gifts and Promotional Products Fair Gift&Promo Fair, the 1st Azerbaijan International Advertising and Printing Exhibition AdPrint, the 12th Azerbaijan International Education and Career Exhibitions, the 9th Azerbaijan International Environmental Exhibition Caspian Ecology, the 24th Azerbaijan International Telecommunications, Innovations and High Technologies Exhibition and Conference Bakutel.
For the third time, Baku will host the ADEX exhibition which takes place every two years, and is an outstanding platform to review modern weapons and equipment and to demonstrate the strength and power of Azerbaijani defence industry. In June, the traditional festival EuroVillage 2018 will be held with organisational support from CEO at Baku Boulevard. All events of “CEO” are actively supported by state structures, among which the Ministry of Agriculture of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Defence Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Defence of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Public Association IDEA, Azerbaijan Export and Investment Promotion Foundation (AZPROMO), National Confederation of The Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Republic (AEC). The full schedule of exhibitions, which to be held in 2018 can be found on the official website of the company  #CaspianEventOrganisers #BakuExhibitions