Exhibition » About Exhibition
Caspian Ecology 2018: harmony of nature - the health of the planet
The 9th Azerbaijan International Environmental Exhibition Caspian Ecology 2018 started at the Baku Expo Center on November 14 under the motto “Change yourself, not nature”. This exhibition is the only significant event for ecology and environmental protection in the Caspian and Caucasus regions that is supported by the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Public Association IDEA (International dialogue in the name of environmental protection). The event is being organised by Caspian Event Organisers, CEO.
Speaking at the opening ceremony, Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mukhtar Babayev, emphasized the encouraging fact that the exhibition devoted to environmental issues had become traditional and aroused the interest of international foreign companies.
Director of Caspian Event Organisers, Mr. Edward Strachan, noted that 43 companies from 8 countries - Azerbaijan, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Turkey, Ukraine and other countries are taking part in the Caspian Ecology exhibition this year. At the end of his speech, Mr. Strachan thanked the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan for their support.
This year the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic and also Azersu, BP, GIZ, Socar Polymer, Tamiz Shahar JSC and many other companies and organizations from different countries take part in the exhibition. The list of this year’s exhibition has been extended to welcome new companies: Advanced Industrial Solutions (Azerbaijan), Azеrеkov (Azerbaijan), AzerGold (Azerbaijan), Coca-Cola Azerbaijan, Finnish Water Forum (Finland), HAUS (Turkey), Maire Tecnimont (Italy), Oreon Commerce (Azerbaijan), Planettek (Turkey), Suyum AZ (Azerbaijan), and others. For the first time, the Administration of State Department of the Historical and Architectural Reserve of “Icherisher” presents at the exhibition. A major factor emphasizing the importance of holding this event is the list of sponsors. So, Gold Sponsor of Caspian Ecology is Global Energy Azerbaijan and Silver Sponsor is AA Services.
Caspian Ecology 2018 demonstrates developments in the field of efficient use of natural resources, the system for the collection and disposal of solid waste, attracting people's attention to environmental issues and their resolution. Companies present equipment for waste and recycling, water purification systems, oil and gas exploration and processing services, paper and cardboard production, centrifuge technologies and more.
For the first time, within the framework of the business program of the exhibition are held B2B meetings between participants and invited companies and also various seminars. Italian Trade Agency organized B2B meetings between Italian and local companies at Baku Expo Center.
Tomorrow within the framework of the exhibition, an international scientific conference titled "Towards sustainable aquaculture and protection of marine ecosystems from fishing". At the conference will discuss such topics as "Priorities and opportunities of Aquaculture in the Caspian Region" and "Identification of Regional Problems, Management Instruments and Fish Reserves". The purpose of the conference is the discussion of issues of reduction of fish resources in the Caspian Sea, the problem of illegal fishing, and development of aquaculture. On November 16, "Cooperation for Rehabilitation of Wildlife in Caucasus region" the international scientific conference will be held in Hilton Baku Hotel. The aim of the conference is to define priorities for the protection of biodiversity, the potential for the development of the region's natural restoration and to expand regional cooperation.
The exhibition organisers continue the CSR project “We share because we care”, which will bring together craftsmen and not only. This time, representatives of small business who cares about environmental issues and the possibility of re-using raw materials will take part in a specially arranged booth in the lobby. Also a special exhibition was organized by “Tamiz Shahar” in the foyer. Recycling old junk not only benefits the environment, it breathes new life into old objects that were once destined for the landfill.
Thus, the international Caspian Ecology exhibition helps to expand business contacts, exchange experience, enhance familiarity with new equipment and trends in the industry and gives an additional impetus to the current work being done towards improving the environment. The exhibition will complete its work on November 16.