Azerbaijan focused on environmental issues
Mushfig Asadov, translator at Royal Haskoning DHV
- A purely professional interest has brought me to the Caspian Ecology exhibition. I believe that we are all in the same boat called the Earth, and the issues of environmental protection are very important and should concern each of us. Therefore, the exhibition provided me with a good opportunity to get acquainted with the latest achievements in the field of nature conservation. Frankly, I have learned a lot of interesting and new things at the exhibition. In particular, such projects as the Shamakhy Safari Park, the existence of a 20+ years old environmental club in Baku, projects on the processing and treatment of industrial waste and the restoration and greening of territories cleared from production are very important for our country. Azerbaijan is, on the one hand, a country producing oil, on the other, we have excellent natural resources, and for us it is imperative that we carefully and scrupulously regard the preservation of our natural heritage.
In general, the exhibition left a positive impression and confirmed the opinion that the country pays close attention to environmental issues. The company I represent was engaged in studying pollution problems in the Baku Bay, and I was interested in projects and companies working in this direction.