Caspian Ecology - Caspian Ecology 2019: Environmental Efficiency
Caspian Ecology 2019: Environmental Efficiency
On November 13, 10th Anniversary Azerbaijan International Environmental Exhibition Caspian Ecology 2019 opened in Baku Expo Center. Over the 10 years of its success, the exhibition has gathered on its site over 500 companies from 15 countries. The organizer of the exhibition is Caspian Event Organizers (CEO).
The Caspian Ecology exhibition is an effective platform for establishing useful contacts and getting acquainted with current trends in the eco-industry, where representatives of the public sector, manufacturers, sellers and consumers of eco-products, as well as industry experts traditionally meet.
For the first time, Caspian Ecology opened its doors in 2010, since then its popularity has been growing among specialists in Azerbaijan and in the region. Caspian Ecology is an important strategic hub, creating the opportunity to meet with leading industry players and government agencies, new suppliers and partners, and conclude lucrative contracts.
During 3 days 60 companies from 10 countries will demonstrate the latest achievements and innovations of the industry to the professional audience of the exhibition. It is noteworthy that 17% of the total number of exhibitors are foreign companies, many of whom are participating in the exhibition for the first time.
The subject of this year’s Caspian Ecology covers the following areas of the eco-industry:
• EcoTech - equipment for waste disposal and processing, water treatment and recycling systems;
• EcoFood - eco-products and drinks: farm products, healthy nutrition, fish farming;
• EcoManage– engineering and consulting services, technical support, design;
• Recycled Products – items from recycled materials, manufacturer of containers for waste, production of paper and cardboard;
• EcoBuild – building materials and technologies.
Traditionally, the stand of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan presents innovative environmental projects in the field of environmental protection, developed with the support of the ministry over the past year. Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping CJSC, Ecosphere, IDEA Public Union, the Ministry of Ecology And Natural Resources of The Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, the Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Azerbaijan are participating in the exhibition with their own stands.
For the first time, the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan takes part in the exhibition with a stand where companies engaged in environmental business will be exhibiting.
For the first time at the exhibition, the “Corporate Social Responsibility - The Green Wave” session will be organised, during which representatives of a number of companies will share practical experience in implementing environmental activities carried out as part of their corporate responsibility policy.
The lobby of the Baku Expo Centre will lodge the exhibition “From Waste to Art”, where, together with Tamiz Shahar JSC, art objects made from industrial waste will be exhibited. Also part of the exhibition will be original paintings created from old magazines, panels from plastic bags and a giant whale made from plastic bottles.
The exhibition is supported by the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources of the Republic of Azerbaijan, IDEA Public Union and the Small and Medium Business Development Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan.