News on alternative and renewable energy sources
Jamil Malikov, Deputy Chairman at AREA
- The main activity of our agency is related to the regulation and effective organisation of activities on alternative and renewable energy sources, while coordinating activities in this area and providing state control. We keep records and assist entrepreneurs in this area in the settlement of their activities, and the preparation of the necessary legal documents. We are the implementers of a number of pilot projects.
The main achievement of the year will be the activity of our solar station in the Garadagh district. The power plant is fully automated and controlled by the dispatcher. This year, the United Nations Convention on Climate Change is being implemented under the slogan “3D”; a number of global environmental organisations have already joined it, which means decarbonisation, decentralization and digitalization. We are on the monitor demonstrating the work of the station, presenting opportunities in the field of alternative energy. The stand also exhibits solar panels used at our stations and an experimental motor scooter with a refrigeration device for use in industry.
I consider that the exhibition is, first of all, an important cultural event worthy of a visit. Thanks to the enormous work of the organisers and participants, who are eager to present the best achievements with great enthusiasm, everyone can take the opportunity to increase their information base, build partnerships and simply expand their vision and knowledge.