Caspian Ecology - Protection of the Caspian Sea environment is one of the important tasks!
Protection of the Caspian Sea environment is one of the important tasks!
Anar Jabrailli, Head of the Press Service at OJSC “Azersu”
- Improvement of environmental situation and protection of ecology are among the important tasks of OJSC “Azersu”. Our organisation is annually represented on the Caspian Ecology exhibition with its own pavilion where visitors and professional participants can get acquainted with new sources of water supply, wastewater treatment plants and reconstruction projects of water supply and sewerage systems, including the activities of our Central Laboratory and all information about our environmental activities.
The Jeyranbatan complex of ultra filtration water treatment plants, which was completed in 2015, is of great importance for the environment; the water processed here has high qualities. The Central Laboratory of “Azersu”, which was commissioned in 2013, is equipped with the most modern equipment and instrumentation, which allows for the most rapid and accurate analysis.
Today, “Azersu” is reconstructing the sewer infrastructure of the Absheron Peninsula for optimal management of wastewater and protecting the ecology of the Caspian Sea. The sewerage collectors Bayil-Bibi-Eybat-Lokbatan and Novkhany-Sumgayit have already been built, and tunnel collectors are being constructed in three directions. Moreover, construction of a water treatment plant with the capacity of 40,000 cubic meters has been started in the village of Pirshagi to treat sewage water from the settlements of Pirshagi, Kurdahany, Mohammedi, Nardaran, Digyah, Mashtaga, etc.
Within the framework of the project on reconstruction of water supply and sewerage systems in the regions of Azerbaijan, sewage networks are built or reconstructed in each district centre with the water treatment plants being constructed and put into operation. We are constantly carrying out large-scale works on the improvement and landscaping of departments and enterprises, hydraulic engineering structures.